UW-Platteville Pioneer Showdown
Cattle Show
Pioneer Showdown Steer & Heifer Show
TWO Shows - ONE Day!!
April 28th-29th
Grant County Fairgrounds, Lancaster, WI

Directions to
Grant County Fairgrounds
Click Here for Jackpot Entry Information - Pre-Entries - Due April 20, 2017
 
Beef Chairs: Advisor:
Cody Eulgen: 262-758-2215 Alicia Prill-Adams: 608.342.1119
Tiffanie Timme: 608-697-0525  
Austin Moll: 608-445-7886
Ryan Edquist: 262-358-5922
Email: pioneershowdown@gmail.com

 

2017 Schedule
Friday April 28th
5:00 pm - 8:00 pm Weigh-In and Registration
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm NEW! Complimentary Dinner
6:00 pm Showmanship
   
Saturday April 29th
7:00 am - 9:00 am Weigh-In and Registration
11:00 am TENTATIVE - Ring 1 Starts: 1st Steer Show followed by Heifer Show
11:30 am TENTATIVE - Ring 2 Starts: 2nd Steer Show followed by Heifer Show
   
Exhibitors are welcome to stay Saturday evening AT THEIR OWN RISK.
All Barns must be clear & empty by 10 am Sunday to allow for clean-up.
Please help us keep expenses down by keeping ALL garbage including cans & bottles out of the manure and bedding receptacles.
If tying to trailers on grass, please stack straw & manure in one location or take with you.
   
Interested in becoming a Pioneer Showdown Sponsor?
Opportunities are available to sponsor a class, breed, or specific area of the show.
Contact:
Pioneer Showdown
Attn. Alicia Prill-Adams
322 Pioneer Tower 1
University Plaza
Platteville, WI 53818

Results

2016        
Ring 1 Judge: Roger Allen 132 Head Shown 73 Heifers | 59 Steers

Ring 2
  129 Head Shown 71 Heifers | 58 Steers
Results - pdf version  
Steers  
Winnners Winners
Champion Overall Ring 1 & 2
Champion Crossbred Steer Ring 1 & 2
Tom Crisp
Reserve Champion Overall Ring 1 & 2
Champion AOB Heifer Ring 1 & 2

Sam Henderson

 

 

 
Winners Winners
3rd Overall Ring 1 & 2
Reserve Crossbred Steer Ring 1 & 2
Colton Sullivan
4th Overall Ring 1
Champion Chi Steer Ring 1
Natalee Lynd

 

 

 
Winners Winners
5th Overall Ring 1
4th Overall Ring 2
Champion Simmental Steer Ring 1 & 2
Tom Kohlwey
5th Overall Ring 2
Champion AOB Ring 1 & 2
(Red Angus)
Tucker Bayer

 

 

Breed Champions  
Winners Winners
Champion Angus Ring 1 & 2
Kelsee Fargo
Reserve Champion Angus Ring 1
Maegan Kruescher

 

 

 
No Photo
Available
Winners
Reserve Champion Angus Ring 2
Addison Wetzel
Champion Chi Steer Ring 2
Reserve Chi Steer Ring 1
Lilia Janz
 

 

 

Winners Winners

Champion Hereford Steer Ring 1 & 2
Madison Katzenberger

Reserve Champion Hereford Steer Ring 1
Hailey Betthauser

 

 

 
Winners Winners
Reserve Champion Hereford Steer Ring 2
Brittany Rhyner
Champion Maine Steer - Ring 1
Sydnie Ochs
 

 

 

Winners Winners
Champion Maine Steer - Ring 2
AnnMarie Cates
Reserve Maine Steer Ring 2
Nick Whitcomb

 

 

 
Winners Winners
Champion Shorthorn Steer Ring 1& 2
Sierra Eversoll
Champion Shorthorn Plus Steer Ring 1 & 2
Austin Risley
 

 

 

Winners Winners
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Plus Steer Ring 1 & 2
Nolan Goehring
Reserve Champion Simmental Steer Ring 1 & 2
Jake Katzman
   
Heifers  
Winners Winners
Supreme Champion Ring 1 & 2
Champion AOB Ring 1 & 2

(Red Angus)
Tucker Bayer
Reserve Supreme Champion Ring 1 & 2
Champion Simmental Ring 1 & 2
Sarah Lillesand
 

 

 

Winners Winners
Third Overall Ring 1 & 2
Champion Percentage Simmental Heifer Ring 1 & 2
Rylee Ochs
Fourth Overall Ring 1
Fifth Overall Ring 2
Champion Commercial Heifer
Jack Henderson
 

 

 

Winners Winners
Fourth Overall Ring 2
Champion Maine Heifer
Alexis Kast
Fifth Overall Ring 2
Champion Angus Heifer
Krista Zuege
 

 

 

Winners Winners
Reserve Champion Angus Heifer Ring 1 & 2
Sam Henderson
Champion Chi Heifer Ring 2
Reserve Champion Chi Heifer Ring 1
Kaycee Lindner

 

 

 
Winners Winners
Champion Hereford Heifer Ring 1 & 2
Bree Gaffney
Reserve Champion Hereford Heifer Ring 1 & 2
Molly Briggs

 

 

 
Winners Winners
Champion Pinzagauer Heifer Ring 2
Emma Lies
Reserve Champiion Pinzagauer Heifer Ring 2
Emma Lies

 

 

 
Winners Winners
Champion Mainetainer Heifer Ring 2
Ivy Lawinger
Champion Mainetainer Heifer Ring 1
Elizabeth Wimmler

 

 

 
Winners Winners
Reserve Champion Mainetainer Heifer Ring 1 & 2
Cole Chapman
Champion Shorthorn Heifer Ring 1 & 2
Aubrey Ganhs

 

 

 

Winners

Winners
Reserve Shorthorn Heifer Ring 1
Nicole Bakken
Reserve Shorthorn Heifer Ring 2
Sierra Eversoll

 

 

 
Winners Winners
Reserve Champion Simmental Heifer Ring 1 & 2
Austin Miller
Reserve Champion Percentage Simmental Heifer
Ring 1 & 2

Paige Gaffney

 

 

 
Winners
Reserve Champion AOB Heifer Ring 1 & 2
(Limousin)

Lily Mitchell

 

 

Additional Winners
Reserve Champion Angus Steer Ring 2
Addison Wetzel
Champion Chi Heifer Ring 1
Micah Reimer
   
Reserve Champion Maine Heifer Ring 1& 2
Krista Zueger
Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer Ring 1 & 2
Nick Adolph
   
 

 

UW-Platteville Pioneer Showdown

Alicia Prill-Adams, Advisor
322 Pioneer Tower - Platteville, WI 53818 (608) 342-1119
Follow Us On Facebook
Featured on championdrive.com Web Design by novel designs
Swine ShowCattle Show Sheep Show Home